Menu

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS

OVERVIEW:

Physical Education is the only education that takes care of the first component of the Body the Mind that promotes Harmonious Development of the "Hand, Heart & Head". The Department of Physical Education came into existence with the appointment of a fully qualified Physical Education Directress in 1987 to take care of the Daily Physical Exercises of all the students of the college; trains and coaches players for various team games to participate at various levels to enroll in University, State or National level tournaments and conducts intramural competitions for the students and celebrates the Annual Sports Day.

Outdoor courts for Volley Ball, Ball Badminton, and KhoKho and indoor facilities for Table Tennis and Chess are available. Our 400 metres track is a unique feature among the Arts and Science College for women in the M.S. University.

SARADA SPORTS ACADEMY:

Sarada Sports Academy, the Games Association of the college conducts an annual inter - collegiate women's chess tournament for women students of M.S. University area, besides conducting the intramural competitions.

FINANCIAL AID TO TALENTED PLAYERS:

Talented players who are financially poor are given fee concessions. All players are given free boarding and lodging in the college hostel for more than a month at the time of special coaching for tournaments.

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE YEAR:

S.No Date Name of the Student/Team Class Name of Competition/Level Organizing Institution & Name Awards/Position
108.01.16P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMarathon (National)50th National Cross Country Pune40th Place
2
3E.ShanmugamII B.Com CA TirunelveliSelected
4G.SivarahiniII B.Com CA M.D.T SchoolSelected
519.12.15B.BhuvaneshwariIII B.ComBall Badminton (District)Senior SelectionSelected
612.12.15N.PackiyalakshmiIII PhysicsShot Put (National)National Level Women Competition Jammu KashmirV Place
7 MysoreCash Prize
820.10.15A.Shakthi DeviIII PhysicsHockey (National)C.M.Trophy Mysore University
Rs.75000
9N.PackiyalakshmiIII PhysicsShot Put I Place
10M.SangeethaIII C.SDiscuss Throw II Place
11M.MuthamilSelviIII EconomicsLong Jump PalayamkottaiIII Place
12M.RamyaIII Economics100 Mts Anna StadiumII Place
1320.10.15S.RadhaIII B.ComCAHigh Jump (District)C.M.Trophy AthleticsIII Place
14 Palayamkottai
15 Anna Stadium
1619.10.15A.Shakthi DeviIII PhysicsTable Tennis (District)C.M.TrophyII Place
17R.VenishaVenkates-hwariII B.Com
18N.RojaI BCA
19V.KanagaII Physics
20S.ParasakthiII English
21N.RathikaII English
22S.VeilumuthuII Economics
23C.BanuII Economics
24M.SangeethaIII C.S
25M.RamyaIII Economics
2617.10.15M.MuthamilselviIII Economics Srivaikundam
27ToR.RamalakshmiIII B.Com Sri K.G.S College
2815.10.14S.RadhaIII B.Com C.AKho-Kho (University)M.S.University Inter Collegiate TournamentWinner Shield
29I.DevikaI I.T
30P.SaraniJancy RaniI I.T
31S.SanthanaMaheshwariI Chemistry
32G RajakumariII B.Com CA
33R.AnanthiI B.Com
34S.SangeethaII B.Com
35E.ShanmugamII B.Com CA
3630.09.15S.Muthu LakshmiII B.Com CA Tuticorin
37ToG.SivaRahiniII B.Com CA V.O.C CollegeOver all Shield
3828.09.15B.BhuvaneshwariIII B.ComBall Badminton (University)M.S.University Inter Collegiate TournamentIII Place
39G.SivaRahiniII B.Com CA TirunelveliSelected
4020.09.15B.BhuvaneshwariIII B.ComBall Badminton (District)C.M Trophy M.D.T Hindu Hr.Sec. SchoolState level
41
42 K.G.S School Srivaikundam
4304.09.15P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMini Marathon (State)Teacher?s Day Celebration Mini Marathon III Place
44S.VeilumuthuII Economics X Place
45M.SangeethaIII C.S IX Place
46R.Rama LakshmiIII B.Com V Place
4729.08.15P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMarathon (District)National Sports Day Fay Walk
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
III Place
48M.SangeethaIII C.S XI Place
49S.VeilumuthuII Economics IX Place
50R.RamalakshmiIII B.Com NagarcoilV Place
5122.08.15P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMarathon (State)Siva?s MarathonII Place
52 Namakkal
5316.08.15P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMarathon (State)VangathuSingamNarpanikulu
Vennanthur
VII Place
54E.ShunmugamII B.Com CA
55G.SivaRahiniII B.Com CA Selected
5615.08.15B.BhuvaneshwariIII B.Com Ball Badminton (District)M.D.T Hindu Hr.Sec. SchoolDistrict Level
57M.MuthamilselviIII Economics X Place
58S.ParasakthiII English IX Place
59C.BanuII Economics VIII Place
60E.ShanmugasundariII C.S VII Place
61M.SangeethaIII C.S V Place
62S.VeilumuthuII Economics IV Place
63N.RathikaII English SankarankovilIII Place
64R.Rama LakshmiIII B.Com Mini MarathonII Place
6502.08.15P.Muthu MariIII EconomicsMini Marathon (State)Aram SevaarakattalaiI Place
6626.07.15
67To ((Zonal))
6824.07.15N.PackiyalakshmiIII PhysicsShot Put (Inter District)30thtamilnadu Inter District Junior Athletic Meet
Kumbakonam
III Place
69
70N.RadhikaI English IX Place
71S.VeiluMuthuI Economics X Place
72R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com V Place
7318.04.15P.MuthumariII EconomicsMini Marathon (University)M.S.University 25th Silver Jubilee Year CelebrationsI Place
74
75M.RajalakshmiII IT Jansi
76R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com Championship
77P.MuthumariII Economics Cross Country
7818.01.15M.RamyaII EconomicsCross Country (National)National Participated
79 Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
80 Tournament
8105.01.15A.Sakthi DeviII PhysicsHockey (University)M.S.UniversityUniversity Team Selected
82M.RajalakshmiII IT X Place
83R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com VIII Place
84P.MuthumariII Economics OotyV Place
8518.12.14M.RamyaII EconomicsMarathon (State)Tamilnadu Cross CountryIV Place
86 ChennaiCashAward
8714.12.14A.Sakthi DeviII PhysicsHockey (State)C.M Trophy
Rs.100000
88
89
90N.PavithraIII Physics (Divisional)
9114.12.14K.BagampriyalII MCATable Tennis (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
Divisional selected
92A.Sakthi DeviII Physics Palayamkottai
9304.12.14N.PavithraIII Physics Anna Stadium
9403.12.14K.BagampriyalII MCATable Tennis (District)40th National Women?s Sports Day CelebrationWinner up
95A.Sakthi DeviII PhysicsDiscuss Throw I Place
96N.PackiyaLakshmiII PhysicsShot Put I Place
97P.MuthumariII Economics5 K.M.Walk III Place
98M.RamyaII Economics3&5 KM Walk Anna Stadium PalayamkottaiI,I Place
9903.11.14M.SangeethaII C.SSwimming (District)40th National Women?s Sports Day CelebrationIII Place
100S.RadhaII B.Com CA
10128.10.14R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com
102ToM.MuthamilselviII Economics4x400 Relay MaduraiI Place
10326-10.14M.RamyaII Economics4x100 Relay (University)M.G.R StadiumI Place
10428.10.14 IV Place
105To100 Mts Heptathlon MaduraiIV Place
10626-10.14S.RadhaII B.Com CA200 Mts (University)M.G.R StadiumI Place
107Triple Jump IV Place
10828.10.14400MtsHurdles IV Place
109To400 Mts MaduraiIV Place
11026-10.14R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com5000 Mts (University)M.G.R StadiumIII Place
1111500 Mts I Place
1125 K.M Walk I Place
11328.10.14400MtsHurdles III Place
114To400 Mts MaduraiII Place
11526-10.14M.RamyaII Economics800 Mts (University)M.G.R StadiumII Place
11628.10.14
117To21 K.M Walk MaduraiII Place
11826-10.14P.MuthumariII Economics10 K.M Walk (University)M.G.R StadiumII Place
119Heptathlon III Place
12028.10.14Long jump I Place
121To100 Mts MaduraiIV Place
12226-10.14M.MuthamilselviII Economics100 Mts (University)M.G.R StadiumIII Place
12322.10.14A.SathyaIII ITWeight Lifting (University)TDMNS College
Kallikulam
III Place
124N.DhanalakshmiI B.Com II Place
12518.10.14N.PackiyaLakshmiII PhysicsWeight Lifting (University)TDMNS College
Kallikulam
II Place
12613.10.14 & 15.10.14Kho ? kho Team (12 Students) ---MS University Intercollegiate Kho-Kho Tournament (University)K.G.S College of Arts & Science
Srivaikundam
Winner up &Selected asUniversity Team
12710.10.14P.MuthumariII EconomicsSivanthi Mini Marathon (State)TiruchendurIV Place
12810.10.14M.RamyaII EconomicsSivanthi Mini Marathon (State)TiruchendurI Place
12929.09.14S.RadhaII B.Com CARelay (State)M.G.R StadiumMaduaiII Place
13029.09.14R.Rama LakshmiII B.ComRelay (State)M.G.R StadiumMaduaiII Place
13129.09.14M.MuthamilselviII EconomicsRelay (State)M.G.R StadiumMaduaiII Place
13229.09.14M.RamyaII Economics4x100 Mts (State)Muta Athletic Meet
II Place
13329.09.14S.RadhaII B.Com CA200 Mts (State)Muta Athletic Meet
M.G.R Stadium
Maduai
III Place
13429.09.14N.PackiyaLaksmiII PhysicsShot Put (State)Muta Athletic Meet
M.G.R Stadium
Maduai
III Place
13529.09.14R.Rama LakshmiII B.Com800 Mts (State)Muta Athletic Meet
M.G.R Stadium
Maduai
III Place
13629.09.14M.RamyaII Economics400 Mts (State)Muta Athletic Meet
M.G.R Stadium
Maduai
I Place
13729.09.14P.MuthumariII Economics5000Mts (State)Muta Athletic Meet
M.G.R Stadium
Maduai
III Place
13827.09.14M.RamyaII EconomicsMarathon (State)Muta Marathon
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
I Place
13916.09.14C.SundariIII EnglishInter University Chess Tournament (University)Scott Christian College
Nagercoil
III Place
14016.09.14P.ThangalechmiIB.ComCAInter University Chess Tournament (University)Scott Christian College
Nagercoil
III Place
14115.09.14G.UthraII C.SInter University Chess Tournament (University)Scott Christian College
Nagercoil
III Place
14204.09.14 05.09.14C.SundariII EnglishOpen Chess Meet (District)PalaiChess Club
CSI Matric Hr. Sec. School
IV Place
14304.09.14 05.09.14S.EsakkiammalIII PhysicsOpen Chess Meet (District)PalaiChess Club
CSI Matric Hr. Sec. School
III Place
14416.08.14R.VenishavenkateshwariI B.ComTable Tennis Tournament (University)M.S.University Table Tennis Tournament
Holy Cross College
Nagercoil
Winner up
14516.08.14S.SowmiyaII C.STable Tennis Tournament (University)M.S.University Table Tennis Tournament
Holy Cross College
Nagercoil
Winner up
14616.08.14A.SakthideviIII PhysicsTable Tennis Tournament (University)M.S.University Table Tennis Tournament
Holy Cross College
Nagercoil
Winner up
14716.08.14K.BagampriyalII MCATable Tennis Tournament (University)M.S.University Table Tennis Tournament
Holy Cross College
Nagercoil
Winner up
14816.08.14N.PavithraIII PhysicsTable Tennis Tournament (University)M.S.University Table Tennis Tournament
Holy Cross College
Nagercoil
Winner up
14915.08.14G.UthraII C.SIndependence Day Chess Competition (District)CSI Matric Higher Sec. School
III Place
15020.07.14P.MuthumariII EconomicsVodafone South TamilnaduMinimarathon (State)Anna Stadium Palayamkottai.I Place
15114.06.14R.RamalakshmiII B.ComSiva?s Mini Marthon (State)KanyakumariVIII Place
15214.06.14M.MuthamilselviII EconomicsSiva?s Mini Marthon (State)KanyakumariX Place
15314.06.14M.RamyaII EconomicsSiva?s Mini Marthon (State)KanyakumariIV Place
15414.06.14P.MuthumariII EconomicsSiva?s Mini Marthon (State)KanyakumariIII Place
15530.06.19K.SribalaIII B.comShot Put (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)III Place
15630.06.19K.SribalaIII B.comJavelin Throw (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)III Place
15730.06.19M.ManjulaIII C.S200 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)I Place
15830.06.19M.ManjulaIII C.SJavelin Throw (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
15930.06.19M.MuthamilSelviI Economics100 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16030.06.19M.MuthamilSelviI EconomicsLong Jump (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16130.06.19S.RadhaI B.Com C.A200 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16230.06.19P.MuthumariI Economics3000 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)I Place
16330.06.19A.Sakthi DeviII PhysicsDiscuss Throw (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16430.06.19M.RamyaI Economics400 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)I Place
16530.06.18M.RamyaI Economics800 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)I Place
16630.06.17N.DhanalakshmiI B.Com800 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16730.06.16N.DhanalakshmiI B.ComShout Put (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)II Place
16830.06.15R.RamalakshmiI B .Com1500 mts (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)Anna Stadium PalayamkottaiII Place
16930.06.14R.RamalakshmiI B .ComTriple Jump (28th District Level Junior Athletic Championship Meet)Anna Stadium PalayamkottaiI Place
17009.01.15M.MuthamilselviI EconomicsWeight Lifting (University)M.S.University Tournament
TDMNS College
T. Kallikulam
III Place
17109.01.14N.PackiyaLaksmiI PhysicsWeight Lifting (University)M.S.University Tournament
TDMNS College
T. Kallikulam
I Place
17214.12.13 & 15.12.13M.RamyaI EconomicsAtheletics (District)Chief Minister Trophy
Madurai
III Place
17302.12.13 to 04.12.13A.Sakthi DeviI PhysicsHockey (District)SDAT-CM Trophy Regional level Tournament
M.G.R. Stadium
Madurai
II Place
17407.10.13 to 10.10.18R.RamalakshmiI B.ComTriple Jump (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
III Place
17507.10.13 to 10.10.17P.MuthumariI Economics3000 Mts (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
III Place
17607.10.13 to 10.10.16N.PackiyaLaksmiI PhysicsShot Put (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
II Place
17707.10.13 to 10.10.15S.RadhaI B.Com CA100 Mts (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
II Place
17807.10.13 to 10.10.14M.RamyaI Economics3000 Mts (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
II Place
17907.10.13 to 10.10.13M.MuthamilselviI EconomicsLong Jump (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
I Place
18007.10.13 to 10.10.13N.DhanalakshmiI B.ComKabaddi (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
Selected in District Level
18107.10.13 to 10.10.14M.SangeethaI C.SSwimming (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
II Place
18207.10.13 to 10.10.13A.Sakthi DeviI PhysicsHockey (District)C.M Trophy
Anna Stadium Palayamkottai
II Place
18307.10.13 to 10.10.14N.PavithraII PhysicsTable Tennis (District Level CM Trophy)Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
Winner
18407.10.13 to 10.10.13K.BagamPriyalIII C.STable Tennis (District Level CM Trophy)Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
Winner
18504.10.14N.PavithraII PhysicsTable Tennis (University)M.S.UniversityTournament
Scott Christian College
Nagarcoil
Runner up
18604.10.13K.BagampriyalIII C.STable Tennis (University)M.S.UniversityTournament
Scott Christian College
Nagarcoil
Runner up
18726.09.13 to 28.09.16M.Ramya I Economics4x400 Relay (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
18826.09.13 to 28.09.15M.MuthamilSelviI Economics4x400 Relay (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
18926.09.13 to 28.09.14S.RadhaI B.Com CA4x400 Relay (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
IV Place
19026.09.13 to 28.09.13R.RamalakshmiI B.Com4x100 Relay (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
IV Place
19126.09.13 to 28.09.15R.RamalakshmiI B.Com5000 Mts (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
IV Place
19226.09.13 to 28.09.14P.MuthumariI Economics800 Mts (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
II Place
19326.09.13 to 28.09.13M.Ramya I Economics5000 Mts (South India Level (Zonal))KarunyaEvangelin Memorial Tournament
Karunya University Coimbatore
III Place
19424.09.15R.RamalakshmiI B.ComSivanthi Mini Marathon (State)Dr.SivanthiAditanar College of Physical Education TiruchendurVIIIPlace
19524.09.14P.MuthumariI EconomicsSivanthi Mini Marathon (State)Dr.SivanthiAditanar College of Physical Education TiruchendurVI Place
19624.09.13M.RamyaI EconomicsSivanthi Mini Marathon (State)Dr.SivanthiAditanar College of Physical Education TiruchendurII Place
19704.10.1206.10.12Table Tennis Team (5 Students)Table Tennis (University)M.S.University Tournament
Women?s Christian College
Nagarcoil
Runner up
19821.09.13A.IswariyaI MathsBall Badminton (University)St.Mary ?s College
Thoothukudi
Winner Up
19921.09.12A.ThangammalII EconomicsBall Badminton (University)M.S.University Tournament
Winner Up
20015.09.12 to 16.09.14A.IswariyaI MathsBall Badminton (District)YMCA Ground PalayamkottaiWinner Up
20115.09.12 to 16.09.13A.ThangammalIII EconomicsBall Badminton (District)YMCA Ground PalayamkottaiWinner Up
20215.09.12 to 16.09.12P.SathyaBamaIII MCABall Badminton (District)YMCA Ground PalayamkottaiWinner Up
20324.08.12T.DhanalakshmiII M.Sc., Maths5km Walk (University)SportsVillage
ShanthiNagar
IV Place
20424.08.12GanapathyII B.Com5km Walk (University)SportsVillage
ShanthiNagar
III Place
20524.08.12P.RamalakshmiI PhysicsSwimming (District)Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
II Place
20624.08.12P.SudalaivadivuII B.ComSwimming (District)Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
I Place
20718.12.11P.SathyaBamaII MCABall Badminton (District)M.D.T Hindu School
Tirunelveli
I Place
20819.09.11 To 21.09.13ThangammalIII EconomicsBall Badminton (University)M.S.University Ball Badminton Tournament
Sri Parasakthi College
Coutallam
Winner Up
20919.09.11 To 21.09.12M.SaranyaIIIITBall Badminton (University)M.S.University Ball Badminton Tournament
Sri Parasakthi College
Coutallam
Winner Up
21019.09.11 To 21.09.11P.SathyaBamaII M.C.ABall Badminton (University)M.S.University Ball Badminton Tournament
Sri Parasakthi College
Coutallam
Winner Up
21104.08.11/05.08.11Relay Team (4 Students)4 x 100 Mts Relay (District)Pykka Match Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
III Place
21204.08.11/05.08.11S.LathaI Physics400 Mts (District)Pykka Match Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
III Place
21304.08.11/05.08.11S.VanithaI B.ComLong Jump (District)Pykka Match Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
III Place
21404.08.11/05.08.11S.AnithaII PhysicsShot put (District)Pykka Match Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
III Place
21505.08.11S.AnithaII PhysicsShot put (State)AnnaStadium
Palayamkottai
I Place
21604.08.11/05.08.11Volley Ball Team(12 Students)Volley Ball (District)Pykka Match
Anna Stadium
Palayamkottai
Runnerup