Physical Education and Sports

OVERVIEW:

Physical Education is the only education that takes care of the first component of the Body the Mind that promotes Harmonious Development of the "Hand, Heart & Head". The Department of Physical Education came into existence with the appointment of a fully qualified Physical Education Directress in 1987 to take care of the Daily Physical Exercises of all the students of the college; trains and coaches players for various team games to participate at various levels to enroll in University, State or National level tournaments and conducts intramural competitions for the students and celebrates the Annual Sports Day.

Outdoor courts for Volley Ball, Ball Badminton, and KhoKho and indoor facilities for Table Tennis and Chess are available. Our 400 metres track is a unique feature among the Arts and Science College for women in the M.S. University.

SARADA SPORTS ACADEMY:

Sarada Sports Academy, the Games Association of the college conducts an annual inter - collegiate women's chess tournament for women students of M.S. University area, besides conducting the intramural competitions.

FINANCIAL AID TO TALENTED PLAYERS:

Talented players who are financially poor are given fee concessions. All players are given free boarding and lodging in the college hostel for more than a month at the time of special coaching for tournaments.

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE YEAR:

S.NO Name of Students/Team Class Name of the Competition Organizing Institution / Committee Awarded / Position Date / Year
1. P.Muthu Mari III Economics Marathon 50th National Cross Country Pune 40th Place 23-05-2022
2. 01-01-1970
3. E.Shanmugam II B.Com CA Tirunelveli Selected 01-01-1970
4. G.Sivarahini II B.Com CA M.D.T School Selected 01-01-1970
5. B.Bhuvaneshwari III B.Com Ball Badminton Senior Selection Selected 23-05-2022
6. N.Packiyalakshmi III Physics Shot Put National Level Women Competition Jammu Kashmir V Place 23-05-2022
7. Mysore Cash Prize 01-01-1970
8. A.Shakthi Devi III Physics Hockey C.M.Trophy Mysore University, Rs.75000 23-05-2022
9. N.Packiyalakshmi III Physics Shot Put I Place 01-01-1970
10. M.Sangeetha III C.S Discuss Throw II Place 01-01-1970
11. M.MuthamilSelvi III Economics Long Jump Palayamkottai III Place 01-01-1970
12. M.Ramya III Economics 100 Mts Anna Stadium II Place 01-01-1970
13. S.Radha III B.ComCA High Jump C.M.Trophy Athletics III Place 23-05-2022
14. Palayamkottai 01-01-1970
15. Anna Stadium 01-01-1970
16. A.Shakthi Devi III Physics Table Tennis C.M.Trophy II Place 23-05-2022
17. R.VenishaVenkates-hwari II B.Com 01-01-1970
18. N.Roja I BCA 01-01-1970
19. V.Kanaga II Physics 01-01-1970
20. S.Parasakthi II English 01-01-1970